Privacy Policy

How We Use Information

The Rock and Pop Academy is committed to protecting its client’s personal data and handling it responsibly. 

This policy covers the personal data that The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd collects at the point of application for music lessons and courses, in addition to any relevant information gathered during your time with us. This includes; parent and student personal information, school information, payment information and any data gathered following an interaction and subsequent transaction with our website. It may be necessary to share some of this personal data with parties in relation to monetary transactions and the maintenance of our database.

Please click the links below to explain in more detail:

Personal data The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd collects from you

We collect personal data from you at the point of enrolment in music lessons with us which forms your account, hosted on our database. We will also obtain certain personal data from you to enable us to effectively handle a request via our website. This may include; a purchase from our online shop, booking a course or raising a query for our head office team. If you are an existing customer, any transaction or submission will be recorded on your account. If you are a non-account holder, your personal data will only be stored for the period of time it takes to process your transaction/request.

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • The name and contact details that you provide when you register with us

  • Your address details

  • Your contact preferences, including any consents you have given us

  • The name, age, school and school year of the learner, if not you.

  • Any relevant medical or learning information relevant to the learner

How we store personal data

We hold the personal data of our clients and partners electronically, however it may also be necessary to maintain a paper record in certain cases. These include:

  • A register of lesson attendance for accounting purposes

  • Current and historic Performance and Theory Examination records

  • Enrolment and lesson administration notes

Our system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers.


 

Personal data The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd receives from third parties

Sometimes the school (if applicable) attended by the student may share sensitive information with us in relation to the music lessons administered and delivered by Rock and Pop Foundation Licensed tutors. This information will only be used by fully trained and licensed members of our team in relation to the music lessons.

Why The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd processes your personal data

This section explains the reasons why we process your personal data and our legal bases for doing so.

Consent

To enable us to create a parent and student account, we gain your consent at the point of enrolment, whether this is through completion of our paper enrolment form or online. By agreeing to our terms and conditions you have granted The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd permission to hold your information for the purposes of administering music lessons and informing you of any relevant education courses and/or events.

We also rely on your consent to process information following an interaction with our website. We will only use this information to; process a transaction you have made, process a payment you have made, to fulfil a request made on your behalf and to improve your user experience when visiting www.rockandpopfoundation.com. An outline of our Cookies policy can be found below.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have a right to withdraw that consent.  More information on how to exercise your rights can be found later on in this policy document.

Legitimate interests

We process your personal data for contractual reasons and when necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in the following:  

  • The enrolment and ongoing maintenance of music lessons and courses

  • Processing payment transactions related to music lessons and courses

  • Sending you direct information about educational events and opportunities

  • Undertaking, or inviting you to take part in, market research

  • Responding to your requests and queries initiated by telephone, email, post or online

  • Coordinating Performance and/or theory music exams on your behalf

  • Informing you of forthcoming performance events

 

Legal obligation

We are legally required to process your personal data in cases where we need to:

  • Obtain parental consent to provide online services directly to children

  • Respond to certain requests by government or law enforcement authorities 

  • Comply with local Council safety requirements to collect CCTV footage of particular areas around The Rock and Pop Foundation Headquarters and Music Studios in Aldershot, Hampshire.  

 

Who The Rock and Pop Foundation shares personal data with

We will share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Southern Counties Music Services Ltd – This is only in the event that you arrange the purchase of a musical instrument direct with us

  • Global Payments (Realex) – We hold a third party contract with Realex who act as our payment processor.

  • Sage UK Ltd

  • Trinity College London, ABRSM and Rockschool Ltd in relation to booking examination entry

  • ECWid – Online shop purchases

 

Personal data transfers outside of the EEA
The EEA includes all EU countries, as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.  Some of the third parties that we share personal data with may need to transfer personal data outside of the EEA, for example to the United States of America.  

Where your personal data is transferred to a country outside of the EEA and that country is not subject to an EU adequacy decision, we will ensure your data is protected by appropriate safeguards (for example, EU approved standard contractual clauses, a Privacy Shield certification, or a supplier’s Binding Corporate Rules).  A copy of the relevant safeguard can be provided for your review on request.

How long The Rock and Pop Academy Ltd retains personal data

We retain personal data for as long as your account remains active, and for a limited period of time afterwards. This is in case you decide to re-enrol or have queries relating to your time with us.

We retain personal data relating to your payments and purchases for 6 years from the date of the relevant transaction. 

We keep a record of CCTV security footage obtained from our Headquarters and Music studios in Aldershot for 30 days, unless we need to hold this data for longer to resolve an issue or to meet a legal requirement.   

Marketing

We take student, parent, school and staff privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with information about relevant educational courses and events.

We will not share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Your rights to withdraw consent and to object

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you always have a right to withdraw that consent.  

You also have the right to object to any use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, as well as to processing that we undertake based on our legitimate interests (including profiling).  

Your other personal data rights and ‘Erasure’
In addition to your rights to withdraw your consent and to object, you have the right to ask us:

  • For access to information about your personal data or for a copy of your personal data

  • To correct or delete your personal data

  • To restrict (i.e. stop any active) processing of your personal data

These rights may not always apply, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have a compelling legitimate interest in keeping.  If this is the case then we’ll let you know when we respond to your request.

How to contact us and exercise your rights

We will do our best to assist with any queries you have about your personal data.  You can contact our Data Protection Lead at any time using the contact details below.  When you do so, please provide your full name, your preferred contact information, and a summary of your query.

Email: admin@rockandpopfoundation.com

Telephone: 01252 368330

Postal Address: 30 Grosvenor Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 3EB

 

If you have unresolved concerns, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling